CITY OF ESCONDIDO
INCORPORATED OCTOBER 8, 1888

NAME

TERM

 

Gongwer, H. L.

April 19, 1926

April 21, 1930

Wohlford, B. C.

April 19, 1926

May 13, 1927

Brewer, Herbert W. Jr.

April 19, 1926

October 2, 1928

Gates, Warren M.

May 13, 1927
(Appt’d)

April 21, 1930

Wharton, Leslie K.*

May 20, 1927
(Appt’d)

April 18, 1932

Buell, Edgar B. (Dr)*

October 2, 1928
(Appt’d)

April 21, 1930

Humphrey, Graham H.*

April 21, 1930

April 20, 1936

Howell, Dean H.*

April 21, 1930

April 16, 1934

Prentice, Gordon

April 21, 1930

April 16, 1934

Uhlmeyer, William H.

April 21, 1930

April 18, 1932

Sweet, Brian A.

April 18, 1932

April 20, 1936

Howell, Melville L.

April 18, 1932

April 16, 1934

Johnson, Halleck F.

April 17, 1933

April 16, 1934

Palm, Carl G.

January 2, 1934
(Appt’d)

July 1934
(died)

Witt, Freeman C.*

April 16, 1934

April 7, 1936
(non-attendance from 1/7/30)

Hartley, Ira A.

April 16, 1934

May 15, 1934
(election miscount)

Peterson, Karl E.

June 5, 1934
(Seated)

October 16, 1934
(resigned)

Spaulding, John M.

November 13, 1934

January 3, 1940

Chatham, Paul G.

July 27, 1934
(Appt’d)

April 20, 1936

Teeple, William D.

April 7, 1936
(Appt’d)

April 18, 1938

Palmeter, Charles

April 20, 1936

August 5, 1942
(died)

Cooper, Fred L.*

April 20, 1936

April 15, 1940

Speer, John

April 27, 1936
(Appt’d)

April 16, l946

Clover, Edgar E.*

April 18, 1938

June 2, 1948
(resigned)

Boyle, Harold B.

January 3, 1940
(Appt’d)

April 20, 1948

Clark, Charles A.

April 15, 1940

October 21, 1942
(resigned-died 1986)

Hoover, Joseph

August 21, 1942
(Appt’d)

April 7, 1943
(resigned)

Crenshaw, John

November 2, 1942
(Appt’d)

April 20, 1948

Harper, Russell

May 5, 1943
(Appt’d)

April 20, 1948

McCain, Theodore H. *

April 16, 1946

April 18, 1950
(Perfect Attendance)

Fisher, Percy R.

April 20, 1948

October 18, 1950
(resigned)

Ingraham, Carl L.

April 20, 1948

April 7, 1949
(Perfect Attendance; resigned)

Kirk, William J. (Jr)

April 20, 1948

April 15, 1952

Weissgerber, Robert C.

June 2, 1948
(Appt’d)

September 24, 1948
(resigned)

Derryberry, Clyde

September 24, 1948
(Appt’d)

March 19, 1949
(resigned)

Turrentine, Lloyd I.*

April 13, 1949
(Appt’d)

April 19, 1966
(died 1/8/81)

Kuehl, Albert K.*

April 13, 1949
(Appt’d)

April 15, 1952

Swingle, Cora Alice

April 18, 1950

September 5, 1951
(died)

Crabtree, Charles E.

November 1, 1950
(Appt’d)

April 15, 1952

Posik, Maxwell R.

September 26, 1951
(Appt’d)

June 8, 1955
(resigned)

Andreasen, Andrew F.*

April 15, 1952

April 17, 1956

Gilbert, Horace L.

April 15, 1952

April 17, 1956

Pfusch, Bernard R.

April 15, 1952

April 17, 1956

Redmond, Edward J.

July 6, 1955
(Appt’d)

April 17, 1962

Anderson, James M.

April 17, 1956

April 17, 1962

Coombs, Charles E.

April 17, 1956

April 19, 1960

Harding, Robert F.

April 17, 1956

September 15, 1960
(resigned)

ALSO  

April 21, 1964

April 16, 1968
(died 12/19/79)

Tustin, Lewis P.*

April 19, 1960

April 18, 1972
(deceased)

Pearson, Ralph N. (Dr)

September 21, 1960

April 21, 1964
(died 7/31/98)

Miller, J. C.

April 17, 1962

July 15, 1964
(resigned)

McManus, Allen

May 2, 1962
(Appt’d)

April 21, 1964

Roberts, Kenneth M.*

April 21, 1964
(Appt’d)

April 16, 1968

ALSO  

April 21, 1970

March 1976

 

March 1974
(Appt’d)

(deceased)

Speers, Fred W.

July 15, 1964
(Appt’d)

April 19, 1966

Crow, William S.*

April 19 1966

April 21, 1970
(died 1983)

ALSO  

April 18, 1972

March 6, 1974
(resigned/died 1983)

Linthicum George M.

April 19, 1966

April 21, 1970

ALSO  

April 18, 1972

March 9, 1976
(died March 2004)

Mason, Wil*

April 16, 1968

October 9, 1973
(recalled)

Skuba, Alan B.*

April 16, 1968

April 18, 1972

ALSO  

March 12, 1974

March 14, 1978

Boyce, Lorraine H.*

April 21, 1970

March 14, 1978

Harmon, Jerry***

January 15, 1974

November 3, 1998

Best, Doug*

March 9, 1976

June 29, 1988

Rady, James M.*

March 9, 1976

June 19, 1988

Bittner, Ron*

March 14, 1978

April 20, 1982
(died 10/17/85)

Danell, Art

March 14, 1978

April 20, 1982

Wenzel, Sheila*

April 2, 1982

June 23, 1982
(resigned)

Cowan, Ernie*

April 20, 1982

June 5, 1990

Thurston, Doris *+

June 23, 1982

June 5, 1990

DeDominicis, Carla

June 29, 1988

June 2, 1992

Murphy, Kris

June 29, 1988

June 2, 1992

Foster, Richard++

July 2, 1990
(Appt'd)

December 3, 1996

Hollins, Sid*

June 5, 1990

November 3, 1998

Pfeiler, Lori Holt*

June 2, 1992

Elected Mayor November 3, 1998

Cameron, Elmer C.

June 2, 1992

November 3, 1996

Beier, Keith E.

December 3, 1996

November 7, 2000

Rady, June

December 3, 1996

November 3, 1998
(2-yr term)

Re-elected  

November 3, 1998

November 5, 2002

Waldron, Marie

November 3, 1998

November 5, 2002

Re-elected  

November 5, 2002

November 7, 2006

Re-elected  

November 7, 2006

November 2, 2010

Re-elected  

November 2, 2010

November 2014
(Elected to State Assembly 2012)

Kaufman, Jerry

December 16, 1998
(Appt'd)

November 7, 2000

Gallo, Ed

November 7, 2000

November 2, 2004

Re-elected  

November 2, 2004

November 4, 2008

ALSO  

November 2, 2010

November 2014

Re-elected  

November 2, 2014

November 2018

D'Agosta, Tom

November 7, 2000

November 2, 2004

Newman, Ron

November 5, 2002

November 7, 2006

Abed, Sam

November 2, 2004

November 2, 2008

Re-elected  

November 4, 2008

November 2018 
(Elected Mayor 2010, 2014)

Daniels, Dick

November 7, 2006

November 2, 2010

Diaz, Olga

November 4, 2008

November 2012

Re-elected  

November 6, 2012

November 2016

Re-elected 

November 8,2016

November 2020

Morasco, Michael++++

December 8, 2010
(Appt'd)

November 2012

Elected  

November 6, 2012

November 2016

Re-elected 

November 8,2016

November 2020

Masson, John+++++

December 12, 2012
(Appt'd)

November 4, 2014

Re-elected  

November 6, 2018

November 2022

Martinez, Consuelo        November 6, 2018    November 2022

McNamara, Paul             November 6, 2018    November 2022

*Served as Mayor
***Special Election (January 1974) to fill vacancy from recall of Wil Mason; also served as Mayor June 5, 1990 to June 2, 1992.
+Appointed to fill unexpired term of Sheila Wenzel
++Appointed to fill unexpired term of Jerry Harmon (who was elected Mayor)
+++Appointed to fill unexpired term of Lori Holt Pfeiler (who was elected Mayor)
++++Appointed to fill unexpired term of Sam Abed (who was elected Mayor)
+++++Appointed to fill unexpired term of Marie Waldron (who was elected to State Assembly)