Leslie K. Wharton – April 21, 1930 to April 18, 1932
Dean E. Howell – April 18, 1932 to April 16, 1934
Freeman C. Witt – April 16, 1934 to June 18, 1936
Graham H. Humphrey – June 18, 1936 to April 20, 1937
Fred L. Cooper – April 20, 1937 to April 15, 1940
Edgar E. Clover – April 15, 1940 to May 19, 1948
Theodore H. McCain – May 20, 1948 to April 18, 1950
Albert J. Kuehl – April 18, 1950 to April 15, 1952
Andrew F. Andreasen – April 15, 1952 to April 17, 1956
Lloyd I. Turrentine – April 15, 1956 to April 17, 1962
Lewis P. Tustin – April 19, 1962 to April 19, 1966
Kenneth M. Roberts – April 19, 1966 to April 16, 1968
William S. Crow – April 16, 1968 to April 21, 1970
Alan B. Skuba – April 21, 1970 to April 18, 1972
Wil Mason – April 18, 1972 to October 9, 1973
Kennth M. Roberts – January 15, 1974 to March 12, 1974 (Interim mayor)
Lorraine H. Boyce – March 12, 1974 to March 9, 1976
Alan B. Skuba – March 9, 1976 to March 14, 1978
Douglas G. Best – March 14, 1978 to April 15, 1980
Ron Bittner – April 15, 1980 to April 20,1982
Sheilah Wenzel – April 20, 1982 to June 23, 1982
James M. Rady – June 23, 1982 to June 13, 1984
Ernest G. Cowan III – June 13, 1984 to June 4, 1986
James M. Rady (second term) – June 4, 1986 to June 29, 1988
Doris Thurston – June 29, 1988 to June 5, 1990

Directly Elected Mayors – Two-Year Terms

Jerry C. Harmon – June 5, 1990 to June 2, 1994
Sid Hollins – June 1994 to November 3, 1998

Directly Elected Mayors – Four-Year Terms

Lori Holt Pfeiler – November 3, 1998 to November 5, 2002
Lori Holt Pfeiler – November 5, 2002 to November 7, 2006
Lori Holt Pfeiler – November 7, 2006 to November 2, 2010
Sam Abed – November 2, 2010 to Current