Garland Gray – 1955 to April 1956
Lloyd M. Mitchell – May 5, 1956 to January 10, 1968
David M. Brown – January 24, 1968 to January 1, 1970
George Patterson – May 5, 1970 to July 14, 1976
Kenneth Lounsberry – August 1976 to December 31, 1979
Ray Windsor – January 2, 1980 to April 1, 1982
Vern Hazen – August 30, 1982 to January 4, 1989
Douglas K. Clark – July 17, 1989 to June 19, 1997
Rolf S. Gunnarson – October 8, 1997 to July 3, 2003
Clay Phillips – July 4, 2003 to present

Acting City Managers

Jim Johnson – December 29, 1969 to May 4, 1970
Ray Windsor – July 14, 1976 to August 1976
Rod Wood – March 17,1982 to August 29, 1982
Ray Blair – January 16, 1989 to July 14, 1989
Rolf S. Gunnarson – June 20, 1997 to October 8, 1997